Privacy statement

This privacy statement related to the kone.com service of KONE Corporation (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with general information on the processing of your personal data by KONE Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (“KONE”) related to this web site and the KONE.com service of KONE Corporation (“Site”). Please read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave the Site.

User's Data Protection and Data Security

KONE is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. KONE processes your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

Processing of Personal Data

Generally, you can visit the Site without entering any personal information. On certain parts of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal information and/or sign up for the service in order to access a service that you have requested. KONE will process your personal data collected through the Site in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable law. Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of the services and products. The Site is technically divided into separate sections some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data.

The purpose of KONE’s processing of personal data is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. In addition, KONE seeks to develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services. KONE’ s goal is to produce cost efficient services recognizing your specific needs without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided at the Site.

Once you register at the Site or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information. The purpose in collecting this information is to provide customized services and content meeting your specific needs and interests.

Transfers of Personal Data

KONE will not transfer any personal data outside the KONE Corporation or its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and subcontractors. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of KONE. KONE may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

Cookies

From time to time KONE may place information, commonly known as “cookies”, on your computer to allow us to identify you, provided that you have consented to the placing of cookies on your computer or device for example by opt-in function or by way of changing the browser settings. Cookies give KONE information on how and when you have used the Site and help KONE to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to do so, if such function is supported by your web browser.

You may also use the opt-out function of KONE’s website analytics program to indicate that you do not want KONE to track your visits to its websites. You need to repeat this action when you use different computers and/or browsers to visit KONE’s websites.

Opt-out for website analytics tracking by KONE >>

Contacting KONE

You may at any time contact KONE to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. KONE will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For more information, please contact KONE via the contact form at our corporate website www.kone.com.

As KONE seeks to develop the Site continuously, KONE reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. KONE hopes, that you review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of KONE as a data controller shall be directed to KONE via the contact form at our corporate website www.kone.com.